kvno2_asccentre@yahoo.com +91-631-2210545 +91-631-2210545
केन्द्रीय विद्यालय - 2, गया, पहारपुर
Kendriya Vidyalaya - 2, Gaya, Paharpur
(An Autonomous body under MHRD) Government Of India
Games & Sports
SPORTS CALENDER 2010-11
 
Sl.no
Activities
Organized by
Tentative Date
1
House/Group Distribution
 
First Week of April
2
Flag Handling Ceremony
 
After House Distribution
3
InterHouse Volley Ball
Subash House
Last week of April
4
Cricket
Tagore House
Last week of June
5
VolleyBall
Ashoka House
First week of July
6
Hockey
Raman House
Second Week of July
7
Kabaddi
 
Third week of July
8
Preparation of School Team
 
Last Week of July
9
Selection For School Team
 
Last week of July
10
Selection of Athletes
 
First week of August
11
Practice of All Teams for Cluster & Regional
 
As schedule circulated by KVS RO
12
Practice for various Team
 
Month of August
13
Preparation for Independence Day
 
First week of August
14
Inter House Football
Primary
Third week of August
15
Inter House Kabaddi
Primary
Last week of August
16
Kabaddi
Ashoka House
First week of September
17
Kho Kho
Raman House
Second week of September
18
Football
Subash House
Third week of September
19
Badminton
Tagor House
First week of October
20
Organization of Cluster/Regional
 
August & September
21

Organize Coaching cum conditioning Camp for KVS National Sports Meet

 
September and October
22
Inter House Cricket
Primary
First week of November
23
Annual Sport Meet
 
Month of October and November
24
Excursion of Primary Section
 
First week of January
25
Preparation for Republic Day
 
Second week of January
26
Compulsory Medical Check-Up
 
April and November
 

Note: House Captain will submit the name three days before scheduled date.

 
  • 15 Students selected for National Level in different games.
  • 56 students selected for Regional Level in different games.
  •  A total of 09(Nine) students were selected for KVS National Sports Meet 2009 to be held at New Delhi. The list is as follows
     ATHLETICS (BOYS)
                                Name of the student                 Class/Sec              Event     
                                (1) Rajesh Mani Sharma    XII-B                      800Mts, 3000Mts, 5000Mts      

                                    HOCKEY (GIRLS)

                                1) Snehlata                      IX-C
                                2) Banty Kumari              IX-A
                                3) Neha Thapa               XI-B
                                               

                                    BASKETBALL (BOYS)

                                1) Chandan Kumar          XII-A
                                2) Rajnish Kumar              X-C
                                3) Neeraj Kumar                X-A
                                4) Shashi Bhushan          XII-A
                                5) Diwakar Kumar              X-C
               
  • The Vidyalaya hosted the Regional Sports Meet 2009 for Kho-Kho and Cricket from 04 to 06 August 2009.
  • The Vidyalaya was declared Champions in Basketball(Boys) at Regional Sports Meet 2009. 
  •  A total of 31 boys and 16 girls were selected for Regional Sports Meet 2009. The details are as follows .
Event No. of Students.
                                Kho-Kho (Boys)                                                   01
                                Cricket U-16(Boys)                                             05
                                Hockey (Boys)                                                     14
                                Basketball (Boys)                                                06
                                Athletics (Boys)                                                    05
                                Athletics (Girls)                                                    04
                                Hockey (Girls)                                                     12           
                                                                                Total                       47Students.

 

 

PLANNING OF HOUSE WISE & CLASS WISE GAMES & SPORTS 2009-10

Division of Classes

A Division

CLASS XI - XII

B Division

CLASS IX – X

C Division

CLASS VII – VIII

D Division

CLASS VI

E Division

CLASS IV – V

F Division

CLASS II – III

G Division

CLASS I

Slno
Division
Event
Boy/Girls
Date
Matches
1
A
Volleyball

Boys

25.06.09
1st
2
A
Volleyball
Boys
26.06.09
2nd
3
A
Volleyball
Boys
27.06.09
Final
4
A&B
Volleyball
Girls
29.06.09
1st
5
A&B
Volleyball
Girls
01.07.09
2nd
6
A&B
Volleyball
Girls
02.07.09
Final
7
B
Volleyball

Boys

03.07.09
1st
8
B
Volleyball
Boys
04.07.09
2nd
9
B
Volleyball
Boys
05.07.09
Final
10
C
Cricket

Boys

10.07.09
1st
11
C
Cricket
Boys
13.07.09
2nd
12
C
Cricket
Boys
14.07.09
Final
13
C
Kho-Kho
Girls
15.07.09
1st
14
C
Kho-kho
Girls
16.07.09
2nd
15
C
Kho-kho
Girls
17.07.09
Final
16
D
Cricket

Boys

18.07.09
1st
17
D
Cricket
Boys
20.07.09
2nd
18
D
Cricket
Boys
21.07.09
Final
19
D
Kho-Kho
Girls
22.07.09
1st
20
D
Kho-Kho
Girls
23.07.09
2nd
21
D
Kho-Kho
Girls
24.07.09
Final
22
E
Football

Boys

25.07.09
1st
23
E
Football
Boys
27.07.09
2nd
24
E
Football
Boys
28.07.09
Final
25
E
Kabaddi
Girls
29.07.09
1st
26
E
Kabaddi
Girls
30.07.09
2nd
27
E
Kabaddi
Girls
01.08.09
Final
28
F
Kabaddi

Boys

03.08.09
1st
29
F
Kabaddi
Boys
04.08.09
2nd
30
F
Kabaddi
Boys
06.08.09
Final
31
F
Kabaddi
Girls
07.08.09
1st
32
F
Kabaddi
Girls
10.08.09
2nd
33
F
Kabaddi
Girls
11.08.09
Final
34
G

Tennis Ball Throw

Girls
12.08.09
Final
35
G

Tennis Ball Throw

Girls
13.08.09
Final
36
A&B
Hockey

Boys

17.08.09
1st
37
A&B
Hockey
Boys
18.08.09
2nd
38
A&B
Hockey
Boys
19.08.09
Final
39
A&B
Hockey
Girls
20.08.09
1st
40
A&B
Hockey
Girls
21.08.09
2nd
41
A&B
Hockey
Girls
22.08.09
Final

Annual Sports day in the month of Oct/Nov 09.

 

 

 

39th KVS National Meet 2008-09

Slno
Name of Student
Sports
Remarks
1
Ravi Ranjan – XII A
VolleyBall
 
2
Rajesh Kumar – X C
Swimming
 
3
Deepak Kumar – XII B
Badminton
 
4
Vasudev Singh – XI B
Badmintion
 
5
Sonalish Mohapatra – X B
Athletics(Girls)
 
6
Subodh Kumar- VIII C
Athletics(Boys)
 
7
Rajesh Mani Sharma – XI B
Athletics(Boys)
 
8
Ravi Pandey – XII B
Athletics(Boys)
Bronze Medal
9
Priyanka – XI A
Basket Ball(Girls)
 
10
Prabind Kumar RAi – XII B
Basketball(Boys)
 
11
Prakash Kumar – XII A
Basketball(Boys)
 
12
Rakesh Kr Jha – XII A
Basketball(Boys)
 
13
Priya Ranjan Sharma – XII B
Basketball(Boys)
 
14
Roshan Kumar – XI A
Basketball(Boys)
 
15
Puja Kumari – XII B
Hockey(Girls)
 
16
Dropadi Kumari – XII B
Hockey(Girls)
 
17
Sadhana Kumari – IX C
Hockey(Girls)
 
18
Beauty Kumari-IX C
Hockey(Girls)
 
19
Sunil Kumar – XII A
Hockey(Boys)
 
20
Rakesh Pathak – XI B
Hockey(Boys)
 
21
Sandeep Prasad – X A
Hockey(Boys)
 
22
Kailash Kumar – XI A
Hockey(Boys)
 
23
Prince Kumar – XA
Hockey(Boys)
 
24
Gautam Kumar- XA
Hockey(Boys)
 
25
Sashi Bhushan – XII A
Hockey(Boys)
 
26
Ravi Kumar - X A
Hockey(Boys)
 
27
Gautam Kumar – XA
Hockey(Boys)
 
28
Sumit Kumar – XB
Hockey(Boys)
 
29
Jai Bhagwan – XA
Hockey(Boys)