kvno2_asccentre@yahoo.com +91-631-2210545 +91-631-2210545
Kendriya Vidyalaya - 2, Gaya, Paharpur
केन्द्रीय विद्यालय - 2, गया, पहारपुर
(An Autonomous body under MHRD) Government Of India
Student Achievers

List of toppers in AISSE 2012

CLASS : X

     

S.NO.

Name of R.O.

NAME OF KV

STUDENT NAME

GRADE

1

Patna

KV No.2 Gaya

Anamika Kumari

A1

2

Patna

KV No.2 Gaya

Ravi Kumar

A1

3

Patna

KV No.2 Gaya

Kumari Ritu Versha

A1

4

Patna

KV No.2 Gaya

Shivam Ranjan

A1

5

Patna

KV No.2 Gaya

Shalini

A1

6

Patna

KV No.2 Gaya

Shabana Parween

A1

7

Patna

KV No.2 Gaya

Sweety

A1

8

Patna

KV No.2 Gaya

Kundan Kumar

A1

9

Patna

KV No.2 Gaya

Nishant Kumar

A1

10

Patna

KV No.2 Gaya

Nitesh KumarSingh

A1

11

Patna

KV No.2 Gaya

Roushan Kumar

A1

 

List of toppers in AISSCE 2012

LIST OF TOPPERS CLASS XII: SCIENCE STREAM

 
     

 

         

Position

Name of KV

Name of student

Marks obtained

Marks in %

1

KV No.2 Gaya

Nishtha Shreya

466

93.2

1

KV No.2 Gaya

Kriti Kajal

466

93.2

2

KV No.2 Gaya

Sweta Kumari

449

89.8

3

KV No.2 Gaya

Rahul Sharma

436

87.2

4

KV No.2 Gaya

Anamika Sharma

431

86.2

5

KV No.2 Gaya

Deepak Kumar

425

85

LIST OF  TOPPERS CLASS XII: COMMERCE STREAM

         

Position

Name of KV

Name of student

Marks obtained

Marks in %

1

KV No.2 Gaya

Kumari Sikha

426

85.2

2

KV No.2 Gaya

Aashna Sinha

417

83.4

3

KV No.2 Gaya

Nitu Kumari

412

82.4

4

KV No.2 Gaya

Chandan Kumar

404

80.8

4

KV No.2 Gaya

Sumeet Kumar

404

80.8

5

KV No.2 Gaya

Subham

401

80.2

         
         

LIST OF TOPPERS CLASS XII: HUMANITIES STREAM

         

Position

Name of KV

Name of student

Marks obtained

Marks in %

1

KV No.2 Gaya

Priyanka Kumari -7607976

425

85

2

KV No.2 Gaya

Priya Kumari

405

80.1

3

KV No.2 Gaya

Preeti Kumar

377

75.4

4

KV No.2 Gaya

Kumari Neha Karan

375

75

5

KV No.2 Gaya

Rahul Kumar Roshan

373

74.6

Achievement-Olympiad/Science Exhibition/Science Congress/International year of Chemistry

 14th National Science Olympiad- 74 students participated and 04 selected for merit Certificate exam(2nd Level Exam)

  • Green Olympiad 2011- 77 students participated.
  • 5th IMO International Mathematics- 122 students participated and 06(six) students selected for merit certificate exam(2nd Level Exam)
  • Junior Mathematics Olympiad – 33 Participated at K.V Kankarbagh ,Patna
  • J.L.N Children Science Exhibition – 06 students are selected for participation Regional Level Science exhibition 2011 and out of 06 three students are selected for KVS National Children Science Exhibition.

1.      Master Tushar Class XII Science –Food and Agriculture- I Genetically modified Crop

2.      Kumari Sakshi Rai Class XII Science-Mathematical Modeling – I- Parabolic Solar Cooker

3.      Vishal Patra Class XI Science-Green Energy –II-Eco House

  • National Children Science Congress- Total 50 students of the Vidyalaya represented by 5 Junior group leader and 5 by senior group leader at Regional Level KVS Science Congress at KV No.1 Gorakhpur. 01 Students Master Gopal Anand XIA selected for KVS National Children Science Congress held at KV No.1 Jaipur
  • International Year of Chemistry 2011- Sakshi Rai XI Science stood first in debate –Nuclear Energy Boon Or Bane.(Favour)held at KV No.1 New Delhi Cantt.

 

 

Report on Science Exhibition

Under’ Jawahar Lal Nehru National Exhibition for Science and Environmental Concern’, exhibition was organized at School level on 15th October 2011. Around 40 models were displayed by various students from classes VI to XII from which 6 model were selected under 6 respective sub themes. The following students represented KV .No2 Gaya at the regional level .

·         Tushar Singh XII

·         Sumit VIII

·         Gopal Anand XI

·         Vishal Patra XI

·         Amresh Singh XI

·         Mishh Sakshi Rai XI

The regional level competition was held at K.V BHU Varanasi under guidance of eminent scholars.Further three students were selected for the National Level Exhibition that was held at Ahemedabad.

· Sakshi Rai XIA (Mathematical modeling)

· Tushar Singh XIIA (Agriculture)

· Vishal PAtra XIA (Energy Conservation)

 

International year of Chemistry

Topic of the Debate:- “Nuclear Energy” :-Boon or Bane

Cluster Level:- At K.V No.1 Gaya

Dated on 15th October 2011

Two students named Sakshi Rai & Urvashi of our school participated in KV No.1 Gaya under English Debate competition & one student (Sakshi Rai) was selected for Regional Level. She was in the favour of motion.

Regional Level:- AT K.V No.2 Gaya

Dated on 29th October 2011.

At regional level eight clusters participated in this debate competition out of 16 students , two students were selected for National Level among which Sakshi Rai of our School was selected in the favour.

National Level:- AT K.V No.1 Delhi Cantt

Dated on 24th Dec 2011

At National level eighteen regions participated in this debate competition out of 36 students, two students stood first in the favour & against of the motion respectively 14 in these two students Sakshi Rai of our Vidyalaya stood first in the favour of the motion.

She was awarded with a certificate & a prize amount of Rs 3000. 

Social Science Exhibition

National Level

Venue :- Lucknow(Allijang)

i.             Group Dance

· Anjali Singh VIIIC

· Trishna Rai VIIIB

· Shilpi Kumari VIIIB

· Rakhi Kumari VIIIA

· Mahima Kumari VIIIC

· Asmita Kumari XIIC

·Shweta Kumari XB

·Shalini Ghoswame VIIC

ii.              Hindi Deabet

· Urvshi Kumari XIA

iii.              Painting

· Sudhanshu Shekher IXB

· Priyanka Kumari XA

 

 

Social Science Exhibition

Regional level

Venue :- Mugalsarai (U.P)

i.                    Group Dance

·Anjali Singh VIIIC

· Trishna Rai VIIIB

· Shilpi Kumari VIIIB

· Rakhi Kumari VIIIA

· Mahima Kumari VIIIC

· Asmita Kumari XIIC

· Shweta Kumari XB

· Shalini Ghoswame VIIC

ii.                  Hindi Debate

· Urvshi Kumari XIA

iii.                Painting

· Sudhanshu Shekher IXB

· Priyanka Kumari XA

iv.                Explainer

· Shubhang Shekhar IXC

v.                  Skit

· Anamika Singh XA

· Abhishek XA

· Shubham XA

· Shivendra Malviya XC

· Lamhey VIIC


Student achievers:


Internation Year of Chemistry

 


LIST OF ACHIEVEMENTS DURING THE SESSION 2009-10

  • Master Rahul Tiwari of Class IX has been selected for National Level Science Exhibition held at Kendriya Vidylaya Avadi (Chennai) for his topic “Gene cloning for the production of Insulin”. One of our students Master Pradeep Singh Tomar of Class XI Science stood first in Quiz competition in Patna Region and has also been selected for National Level Science Exhibition to be held at KV Avadi(Chennai).
  • 11 students have been selected for Regional Level Social Science Exhibition in   various events held at Kendriya Vidyalaya AFS Gorakhpur.Master Saurav Kumar of Class VIII B has been selected in Instrumental, Asmita Kumari of Class XA and Kumar Harsh of Class VIIIB have been selected for Jugalbandi while Rahul Kumar of Class XI B stood first and has been selected to explain various models selected from K V No.2 Gaya as well as from other KVs of Patna Cluster. Our 08 students of Group Song competition Sukriti Priya of Class XA,Pooja Kumari of Class IX B,Sharmila of Class IX B,Laxmi Rai of Class XIB,Kriti Kumari of Class IX B,Archana of Class IX B,Ashmita Kumari of Class X A and Garima Pandey of Class IX A stood first and have been selected for Regional level Social Science Exhibition.

    Besides all these four models our Vidyalaya have also been selected for Regional level Social Science Exhibition. These models are Thermal Power Plant, Korba prepared by Rahul Kumar of Class XIB and group, Outline Map of Israel prepared by Ankita Kumari of Class VIIIB, Thread Map (Chhatishgarh) prepared by Swati Kumari of Class IXA and Map of Chhatishgarh prepared by Eram and Mehar of Class XI B.

    In Regional Level Social Science Exhibition held at KV AFS,Gorakhpur Group Song of our Vidyalaya stood first and has been selected for National Level Social Science Exhibition.

  • Four Students Urvashi(IX C) , Shashank (IX B), Asreen Hussain(IX C) and Kaushal Tripathy(IX B) have been selected for NTSE-2009.
  • The Vidyalaya stood at 2nd Position in 22nd Youth Parliament held on 13.08.2009 at KV Rajgir(Nalanda)
  • Ms. Priyanaka of Class XI bagged the first position in All India Radio Quiz competition held at Patna.
  •  A total of 09(Nine) students were selected for KVS National Sports Meet 2009 to be held at New Delhi. The list is as follows
     ATHLETICS (BOYS)
                                Name of the student                 Class/Sec              Event     
                                (1) Rajesh Mani Sharma    XII-B                      800Mts, 3000Mts, 5000Mts      

                                    HOCKEY (GIRLS)

                                1) Snehlata                      IX-C
                                2) Banty Kumari             IX-A
                                3) Neha Thapa                XI-B
                                               

                                    BASKETBALL (BOYS)

                                1) Chandan Kumar                 XII-A
                                2) Rajnish Kumar                   X-C
                                3) Neeraj Kumar                     X-A
                                4) Shashi Bhushan                 XII-A
                                5) Diwakar Kumar                   X-C
               
  • The Vidyalaya hosted the Regional Sports Meet 2009 for Kho-Kho and Cricket from 04 to 06 August 2009.
  • The Vidyalaya was declared Champions in Basketball(Boys) at Regional Sports Meet 2009. 
  •  A total of 31 boys and 16 girls were selected for Regional Sports Meet 2009. The details are as follows .
Event No. of Students.
                                Kho-Kho (Boys)                                                 01
                                Cricket U-16(Boys)                                            05
                                Hockey (Boys)                                                    14
                                Basketball (Boys)                                               06
                                Athletics (Boys)                                                   05
                                Athletics (Girls)                                                   04
                                Hockey (Girls)                                                     12           
                                                                                Total                       47Students.
  • 10 working models and 15 charts, 03 paintings were selected for cluster level Social Science Exhibition 2009 to be conducted at KV Khagaul
  • Two students Master Ravi Ranjan Class XI and Master Piyush Class XI have been selected for Rastrapati Puraskar in Bharat Scout & Guides.
  • 08 teachers received appraisal certificates from KVS RO Patna for giving quality result in CBSE 2009 Exam .
  • In-service Course for PRTs was conducted from 19-05-2009 to 30-05-2009. A total of 50 participants of Patna Region attended the said course.
  • The CBSE 2009 result is as follows :
Class
Appeared
Passed
Pass %
 X
102
101
99%

XII (Combined)

72
63
87.5%
XII(Sc)
37
31
83.8%
XII(Hum)
35
32
91.4%

 

 

  • Anamika Kumari-AISSCE (XII), 2007-securred 100/100 in Maths
  • Usha Barik – AISSCE (XII). 2007- secured 96/100 in Geog.
  • Vats Krishna Class VII - Medal Winner Xth National Science Olympiad
  • Pradeep Kumar Class IX - Medal Winner Xth National Science Olympiad
 
Achievements
  •  
 
  Ms. Nishtha Shreya of Class X A has been selected for JENESYS programme. She is the only student selected from Patna Region out of 56 schools. 
  •  
Four Students Urvashi(IX C) , Shashank (IX B), Asreen Hussain(IX C) and Kaushal Tripathy(IX B) have been selected for NTSE-2009.
  •  
12 Cubs and 12 Bulbuls attended the ‘Cub & Bulbul Utsav” at KV Bailey Road Patna. They were escorted by Sh. H.Tarun, PRT and Smt. Meena Kumari, PRT. The Vidyalaya has got 03 First prizes in Drama Competition, Drawing Competition and Story Writing. The Vidyalaya received 01 Second Prizes for Group Song competition. And 03 Third Prizes in Fancy Dress Competition, Debate and Quiz Competition. Sh. J.K.Malviya, PRT was the official of the Utasv and worked as LOC of the Utsav of Patna Cluster.
  •  
Two students of Class XII,   Shubham Shivani (Geography - 98) and Ram Kumar Dan (English - 95) received 0.1% CBSE Certificate of Merit.
 
  •  
Ram Kumar Dan of Class XII(Humanities) has been awarded KVS National Merit Certificate for securing 11th Position in All India KVS Ranking.
 
  •  
Ms. Simon Yadav of Class VII C stood first at Regional Level Painting Competition for Junior Group held at KV, Khagaul and was selected & participated in the Social Science Exhibition cum National Integration Camp at KV, Colaba Mumbai.
 
  •  
Science Exhibition was held on 6th September 2008. Brig P.P.Singh, Commandant, ASC Centre(N) was the Chief Guest on the said occasion. Six exhibits and two teaching aids were selected for Regional Level Science Exhibition held at KV No.1 AFS Gorakhpur out of which 04 Exhibits were selected for National Level Science Exhibition held at KV Aliganj, Lucknow.
 
  •  
Social Science Exhibition at Vidyalaya level was conducted on 27-08-08. The Chairman VMC, Brig.P.P.Singh, Commandant ASC Centre(N) was the Chief Guest of the occasion. One Student Simone Yadav of Class VII C was selected for Regional as well as National Social Science Exhibition for Drawing and Painting.
 
  •  
Ms Urvashi of Class VIII C of this Vidyalaya secured 1st position(Junior Group) at Cluster Level in the Hindi Elocution Competition conducted by KV, Bailey Road, Patna on the topic “ Contribution of students for communal Harmony and National Integration” on 4th & 5th July 2008.
 
  •  
Ms Urvashi of Class VIII C of this Vidyalaya secured 3rd position (Junior Group) in the Hindi Elocution Competition on the topic “ Contribution of students for communal Harmony and National Integration” Organised by KVS Patna Region and sponsored by National Foundation for Communal Harmony Ministry of Home Affairs, Govt. of India held at Kendriya Vidyalaya, BHU Varanasi on 18th & 19th July 2008.
 
 
  •  
Ms. Vaishali Basate of Class VI B secured the 3rd position in Swimming conducted by Bihar Sports Authority at DPS School, Patna. She also received a Medal.
 

 
PSA Examination is to be conducted on 20.11.2014.